Credit reporting policy & privacy policy

This policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by “Select Roofing + Guttering” and its related entities, subsidiaries, employees, contractors and managers (“Select Roofing + Guttering”), including but not limited to use for credit reporting purposes.

Select Roofing + Guttering understands the importance of ensuring that your personal and credit information is treated confidentially, and is properly and securely stored and accessed by Select Roofing + Guttering. The collection, disclosure, use and storage of your personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (“Credit Code”), together with these Credit Reporting and Privacy Policies.

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

  1. When does this policy apply?

    Select Roofing + Guttering provides credit services as part of its business. This Credit Reporting Policy governs the use of your information if you use Select Roofing + Guttering’ credit services.

  2. What kinds of Credit Information does Select Roofing + Guttering collect and hold?

    In addition to your personal information (see Privacy Policy), Select Roofing + Guttering collects and holds the following Credit Information:
    consumer credit liability information, including consumer accounts you hold (or have held) with Select Roofing + Guttering, the type of account, opening and closing dates of accounts, the maximum approved credit amount, and some specific terms regarding repayment of credit under the account;
    repayment history information for accounts you hold or you have held, including whether you have made repayments on time, whether any payment was overdue, and when the overdue amounts were ultimately paid;
    information requests from a credit reporting body obtained when Select Roofing + Guttering asks the body for provision of credit reporting information about you;
    the type and amount of credit sought by you in credit applications (both with Select Roofing + Guttering in the past and information provided by other credit reporting bodies);
    default information regarding any payment in connection with consumer credit that remains overdue for more than sixty (60) days and which Select Roofing + Guttering can disclose to a credit reporting body if certain requirements under the Privacy Act are met;
    payment information including whether any overdue or default payments have been made;
    information regarding any arrangements you have with Select Roofing + Guttering regarding overdue payments on consumer credit and Select Roofing + Guttering have provided default information to a credit reporting body;
    details of any court proceedings or judgements made against you regarding credit provided to, or applied for, by you;
    personal solvency information recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index regarding your solvency and any bankruptcy or personal insolvency issues;
    publically available information about you that:
    relates to your activities and your credit worthiness in Australia or external territories; and
    is not Court proceedings information about you or information about that is entered or recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index; and
    an opinion by Select Roofing + Guttering that, on reasonable grounds and if applicable, you have committed a serious credit infringement in respect of the consumer credit provided to you, including but not limited to:
    that you were fraudulently obtaining (or attempting to obtain) consumer credit;
    that you are fraudulently evading (or attempting to evade) your consumer credit obligations; or
    that you are no longer intending to comply with you consumer credit obligations as we have not been able to contact you for six (6) months in accordance with the Privacy Act.

  3. How does Select Roofing + Guttering collect Credit Information?

    Credit Information can be collected from you directly, from a person acting on your behalf, or from forms associated with ongoing dealings you have with Select Roofing + Guttering.

  4. How does Select Roofing + Guttering deal with Credit Reporting Bodies?

    Select Roofing + Guttering may obtain Credit Reporting Information from credit reporting bodies. Credit Reporting Information includes:
    Credit Information relating to your dealings with third party credit providers; and
    credit worthiness information derived from Credit Information from third party credit providers, including credit scores, risk rating and other evaluations.
    Select Roofing + Guttering may disclose your Credit Information to credit reporting bodies to be used in credit reporting and credit worthiness assessments provided to other credit providers. Disclosures will only be made to Australian credit reporting bodies.
    You have the right to request credit reporting bodies not use or disclose your Credit Reporting Information if you believe that you have been or are likely to be the victim of fraud. You must contact the individual credit reporting bodies directly should this be the case. Please contact Select Roofing + Guttering should you wish to confirm with which credit report bodies Select Roofing + Guttering deals.

  5. How does Select Roofing + Guttering handle your Credit Information

    Select Roofing + Guttering collects, stores, uses and discloses Credit Information and credit eligibility information about you as is reasonably necessary to conduct its business activities and comply with its requirements under the Privacy Act as permitted by law, including:
    assessing credit applications and risks of default;
    administering accounts and products;
    managing and recovering outstanding debts;
    providing information to credit reporting bodies;
    dealing with complaints and proceedings;
    assessing of processes and security;
    meeting legal and regulatory requirements;
    making permitted disclosures to satisfy orders from enforcement agencies or the Court; and
    assisting other credit providers in accordance with the Privacy Act.
    Select Roofing + Guttering will use your Credit Information in accordance with the rules and restrictions in the Privacy Act and the Credit Code. Select Roofing + Guttering takes reasonable steps to maintain the security of your Credit Information and Credit Reporting Information.

  6. How can you access your Credit Information and Credit Reporting Information?

    You may access your Credit Information and credit eligibility information by contacting the relevant party at the end of this Credit Reporting Policy.
    Upon receiving your request, Select Roofing + Guttering will need to verify your identify before granting access as part of its obligations to keep your information secure. Select Roofing + Guttering will generally provide the requested information within thirty (30) days of receiving your request.
    If Select Roofing + Guttering is unable to agree to provide your information, we will advise you of the reason(s) for not providing access in writing, together with notification as to whom you can address your concerns about the refusal. Select Roofing + Guttering is not required to provide access to you to the extent that:
    providing access would be unlawful;
    denying access is required or authorised by a Court or by law; or
    providing access would likely prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by or on behalf of the Australian Federal Police, the ACC, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, or other enforcement body.
    Select Roofing + Guttering may charge a reasonable administration fee for providing access in accordance with your request, but there is no charge for making the request.

  7. How can you correct your Credit Information or Credit Reporting Information?

    Select Roofing + Guttering takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the Credit Information and Credit Reporting Information it collects, holds and discloses is accurate, up-to-date and complete.
    If you believe that any information Select Roofing + Guttering holds about you is incorrect, you will need to contact Select Roofing + Guttering to lodge a correction request.
    If Select Roofing + Guttering is satisfied that your information is out-of-date, it will deal with the correction request within thirty (30) days from when you made the request or such longer period as you may agree.
    Select Roofing + Guttering will also contact you if it believes information it holds about you is no longer accurate, up-to-date, is incomplete, or may be misleading. Select Roofing + Guttering will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable of any changes it makes to your information.
    Select Roofing + Guttering will also notify credit reporting bodies or other parties to which your information has lawfully been disclosed of the changes to your information.

  8. Destruction of Credit Information

    Credit Information will be destroyed at the end of the applicable retention period pursuant to sections 20W and 20X of the Privacy Act. Information may also be destroyed if you are a victim of fraud or Select Roofing + Guttering reasonably believes you have provided fraudulent information (section 20Y of the Privacy Act).

  9. Changes to this Credit Reporting Policy

    Any updates to this Credit Reporting Policy will be posted on the Select Roofing + Guttering’ website and copies can be requested by contacting: Anna Pyke, Unit 3/4 Yamada Place, Mornington 03 6244 8200

  10. Complaints

    If you believe that Select Roofing + Guttering has failed to meet any of their obligations under this Credit Reporting Policy, Part IIIA of the Privacy Act, or the Credit Code, please contact Select Roofing + Guttering: Anna Pyke, Unit 3/4 Yamada Place Mornington, 03 6244 8200
    Your complaints will be dealt with in accordance with Select Roofing + Guttering’ Internal Dispute Resolution process.
    If your complaint remains unresolved, you can refer your complaint to our recognised External Dispute Resolution scheme. Alternatively, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
    The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
    Phone: 1300 363 992
    Fax: (02) 9284 9666
    Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  11. PRIVACY POLICY

    What is “Personal Information”

    “Personal Information” is “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion”.

  12. What Personal Information does Select Roofing + Guttering collect?

    Generally, we collect your:
    name;
    address;
    contact details (including telephone numbers, fax numbers, and email addresses);
    gender(s);
    financial information;
    information about products and services you are interested in or about which you require more information;
    any other information which will allow Select Roofing + Guttering to assess your needs in respect of the services Select Roofing + Guttering provides; and
    feedback from you on the services provided by Select Roofing + Guttering.
    Select Roofing + Guttering may also collect additional information if you use credit services provided (see the Credit Reporting Policy).

  13. How does Select Roofing + Guttering use Personal Information?

    Generally, Select Roofing + Guttering collects, uses and discloses Personal Information to:
    verify your identify and personal information;
    provide products or services which you have requested;
    maintain relationships with suppliers, contractors and other parties;
    communicate with you;
    developing, improving and marketing the products and services of Select Roofing + Guttering;
    maintain and update the records of Select Roofing + Guttering;
    provide ongoing information and marketing communications about Select Roofing + Guttering products and services to customers and prospective customers by telephone, email, online and other means as permitted by law, unless you opt out; and
    regulatory and contractual reporting and compliance, including but not limited to credit reporting obligations (see Credit Reporting Policy for further details on credit reporting uses).
    Some of the uses described above of Personal Information may be provided to third parties who are authorised to use the Personal Information for these purposes.
    Select Roofing + Guttering may also collect, use and disclosure Personal Information in connection with:
    reasonable information requests from Government agencies, Courts and lawyers;
    suspected fraud, misconduct or other unlawful activity; and
    acquisitions or potential acquisitions of the Select Roofing + Guttering business.
    Any disclosures to authorised third parties will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Credit Reporting Policy.

  14. How can you access and correct Personal Information?

    You may request that Select Roofing + Guttering provides you with access to Personal Information held about you. Select Roofing + Guttering will process all requests for access to Personal Information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, and may refuse an application in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. Select Roofing + Guttering will provide reasons for any refusal made.
    Select Roofing + Guttering may recover from you the reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to your Personal Information.
    If any of your Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact Select Roofing + Guttering and in most cases, all reasonable efforts will be made to update your Personal Information.
    If Select Roofing + Guttering decides not to make a requested correction to your Personal Information and you disagree, you may ask Select Roofing + Guttering to make a note of your requested correction with your Personal Information.

  15. How is Personal Information stored and secured?

    Select Roofing + Guttering is committed to keeping your Personal Information secure and will take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access, and unauthorised disclosure.
    Employees and contractors of Select Roofing + Guttering are required to treat sensitive information (including your Personal Information) as confidential and to respect your privacy.

  16. What if you have a complaint?

    If you consider any action taken by Select Roofing + Guttering breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles, you can make a complaint.
    In the first instance, please direct your complaint to the particular Select Roofing + Guttering business or activity concerns – they are likely to be in the best position to deal with your concerns quickly and effectively.
    If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, please contact the relevant officer below. Select Roofing + Guttering takes your privacy seriously and endeavours to respond promptly to complaints.
    For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction after following the above steps, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.

  17. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    From time to time it may be necessary for Select Roofing + Guttering to revise the Privacy Policy.

    Select Roofing + Guttering reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Notification of changes will occur by an updated version of the Privacy Policy being posted on the Select Roofing + Guttering website.

    If you are unsure you are reading the most current version of the Privacy Policy, please contact: Anna Pyke, Unit 3/4 Yamada Place Mornington, 03 6244 8200.